- Home
- Life Saving Drugs
- Brest Cancer
- Anastrozole 1mg Tablet
Anastrozole 1mg Tablet
| Active Ingredient (Generic Name) | Anastrozole |
|---|---|
| Indication | Breast cancer |
| Manufacturer | Healing Pharma, India |
| Packaging | 10 Tablets in Strip |
| Strength | 1mg |
| Delivery Time | 6 to 15 Days |
Write a review
Anastrozole 1mg Tablet | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1mg | Price | Price/unit | Qty | Cart |
| 30 Tablet/s | $50.00 | $1.67 / Tablet | ||
| 60 Tablet/s | $95.00 | $1.58 / Tablet | ||
| 90 Tablet/s | $179.00 | $1.99 / Tablet | ||
Alternative Medicine
View MoreWhat Is Anastrozole 1mg Tablet?
Anastrozole 1mg Tablet is a prescription medicine commonly used to treat breast cancer. It contains the active ingredient Anastrozole and belongs to a group of drugs called aromatase inhibitors. Manufactured by Healing Pharma in India, it meets high-quality standards to ensure safety and effectiveness.
This medication is primarily prescribed for postmenopausal women with hormone receptor-positive breast cancer. By targeting hormone levels, Anastrozole 1mg helps slow down cancer growth and reduces the chance of the disease returning.
Uses of Anastrozole 1mg Tablet
- Treating hormone receptor-positive breast cancer in postmenopausal women
- Adjuvant therapy after surgery for early-stage breast cancer
- Managing advanced or metastatic breast cancer
- Lowering the risk of cancer recurrence following initial treatment
How Does Anastrozole 1mg Tablet Work?
Anastrozole 1mg Tablet works by blocking the enzyme aromatase, which converts androgens into estrogen in the body. Since certain breast cancers grow in response to estrogen, reducing its production helps slow or stop tumor growth.
This action is particularly important in postmenopausal women because their main source of estrogen is through this conversion process. By limiting estrogen availability, Anastrozole deprives hormone-sensitive cancer cells of the fuel they need to grow.
Benefits of Using Anastrozole 1mg Tablet
- Effectively lowers estrogen levels to control cancer growth
- Helps shrink tumors and slow disease progression
- Convenient once-daily dosing schedule
- Reduces the chance of breast cancer coming back
- Oral tablet form enhances ease of use and compliance
Dosage and How to Take Anastrozole 1mg Tablet
The usual dose is one 1mg tablet per day. It can be taken with or without food, but try to take it at the same time every day for consistent effects.
Dosage might be adjusted by your doctor based on your health condition. Always follow your healthcare provider’s instructions and avoid changing the dose on your own.
Who Should Use Anastrozole 1mg Tablet?
Anastrozole 1mg Tablet is specially designed for postmenopausal women diagnosed with hormone receptor-positive breast cancer. It is often prescribed after surgery as additional therapy or for treating advanced breast cancer where the tumor depends on hormones.
It may also be used to lower the risk of breast cancer recurrence under medical supervision.
Who Should Avoid Anastrozole 1mg Tablet?
This medication should not be used by women who are premenopausal or pregnant due to potential risks. If you have a known allergy to Anastrozole or any ingredients in the tablet, avoid taking it.
People with severe liver problems should use Anastrozole cautiously and only if advised by their doctor, as liver health can affect drug metabolism.
Common Side Effects of Anastrozole 1mg Tablet
- Hot flashes
- Joint pain or stiffness
- Feeling tired or fatigued
- Nausea
- Bone thinning or osteoporosis
- Increased sweating
- Headaches
- Dizziness
- Weakness
Important Safety Tips
- Tell your doctor about all medications and supplements you use
- Report any unusual bone pain or new fractures promptly
- Avoid pregnancy during treatment and use effective contraception
- Your doctor may recommend regular bone density checks to monitor bone health
- Never stop taking the medication without consulting your healthcare provider
- Keep all medical appointments to track your progress
Possible Drug Interactions
- Tamoxifen (may lower Anastrozole’s effectiveness)
- Estrogen-containing medications (can reduce treatment effectiveness)
- Certain antifungal drugs
- Rifampicin
- Phenytoin and other enzyme-inducing drugs
How to Store Anastrozole 1mg Tablet
Keep Anastrozole 1mg Tablets in a cool, dry place away from sunlight. Store them in their original packaging to protect from moisture, and keep out of reach of children and pets.
Where to Buy Anastrozole 1mg Tablet?
You can purchase Anastrozole 1mg Tablet from licensed pharmacies or trusted online retailers that specialize in cancer medications. Ensure you buy from reliable sources like Healing Pharma, India to guarantee product authenticity. Always consult your doctor before starting any new medication.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How soon will Anastrozole 1mg Tablet start to work?
Results vary by individual, but it may take several weeks before you see effects on tumor growth or hormone levels. Consistent use as prescribed is crucial.
What should I do if Anastrozole doesn’t seem effective?
If you notice no improvement or worsening symptoms, contact your healthcare provider. They may adjust your treatment or suggest alternatives.
Can I take Anastrozole with other medicines?
Always inform your doctor about all medications and supplements you're taking, as some could interact with Anastrozole and affect its performance or increase side effects.
Is Anastrozole safe for older adults?
Yes, it is generally safe, but older adults might be more vulnerable to side effects such as bone thinning. Regular monitoring and possible dosage adjustments may be needed.
What should I do if I miss a dose?
Take the missed dose as soon as you remember unless it’s close to your next dose. Do not take double doses to make up for a missed one.
Can side effects from Anastrozole be prevented?
While some side effects can’t be completely avoided, maintaining a healthy lifestyle, staying hydrated, and reporting symptoms early can help manage them effectively.
Is it safe to take Anastrozole every day?
Yes, taking Anastrozole daily as prescribed helps maintain steady hormone levels needed for treatment. Do not change the dose or schedule without medical advice.
Conclusion
Anastrozole 1mg Tablet plays a vital role in treating hormone receptor-positive breast cancer in postmenopausal women. By effectively lowering estrogen to control tumor growth and reduce the risk of recurrence, it offers significant benefits in cancer management.
Following the prescribed dose, being aware of possible side effects, and keeping regular medical follow-ups ensure the best outcomes. Always seek guidance from your healthcare professional before starting or making changes to your treatment with Anastrozole 1mg Tablet.
No reviews yet.
Anastrozole 1mg Tablet Is Out Of Stock
Sorry! Anastrozole 1mg Tablet Is Out Of Stock.
Please click below to view other similar medications.
Anaridex 1 mg (Anastrozole)
View Treatment


Leave A Review